Grammar: Do as Directed- Set No.07

14
0
Share:
English Grammar-Do as directed-Set 7

English Grammar
Do as Directed: SET No.7

Do as directed means that you should follow the given instructions precisely or carry out the specific tasks that have been outlined. It typically indicates that you should apply the rules of grammar, punctuation, or syntax as provided in the instructions.

Let’s practice some Examples!!!


Rewrite the following sentences in the ways instructed:

1. The child ______ for hours. (Choose the correct past continuous tense)

a. were crying
b. was crying
c. is crying
d. must be crying


2. He buy a brand new car last year. (Choose the correct tense)

a. He bought a brand new car last year.
b. He was bought a brand new car last year.
c. He has buy a brand new car last year.
d. He will buy a new car last year.


3. A good person never ______ anybody. (Choose a proper word from the following to fill in the blank)

a. hurt
b. hurts
c. hurting
d. has been hurt


4. She always ______ her parents when she was young. (Use the correct verb form of a verb given in the bracket)

a. obeying
b. is obeying
c. obeyed
d. has obeyed


5. I think that he has been committed this crime on the spur of the moment. (Pick out the incorrect part of the following sentence)

a. I think that
b. this crime
c. he has been committed
d. on the spur of the moment


6. The bus _________ at 7.00 p.m. every day. (Choose the suitable verb-form)

a. arrived
b. will arrive
c. arrives
d. would arrive


7. My body is paining now because I _______ since morning. (Choose the correct option to fill in the blank)

a. am working out
b. have been working out
c. worked out
d. have worked out


8. She fainted on the floor while she _________. (Choose the correct alternative for the blank)

a. had cooked
b. has been cooking
c. is cooking
d. was cooking


9. I found that he was not feeling well, so I _______ (disturb) him. (Complete the following sentence by putting the verb in brackets in correct form, positive or negative)

a. do not
b. will not
c. did not
d. cannot


10. Which of the following sentences are grammatically correct?

a. He was remembering his childhood.
b. He loved playing cricket.
c. He did not worked hard.
d. He had been wasting his time.

Answer options:

a. only a
b. only b and d
c. only b
d. only b, c, and d


11. Alexander Graham Bell _________ the telephone in 1876. (Fill in the blank choosing the correct alternative)

a. discovered
b. invented
c. found out
d. explored


12. Choose the incorrect sentence.

a. We did meet each other yesterday.
b. We did not meet each other yesterday.
c. We met each other yesterday.
d. We did not met each other yesterday.


13. I _______ (read) this novel since 8 O’clock this morning. (Complete the following sentence using the correct form of verb)

a. read
b. was reading
c. have been reading
d. am reading


14. He ________ three wickets before it started raining. (Choose the correct alternative)

a. had taken
b. took
c. has taken
d. has been taken


15. Pick out the sentence of Past Perfect Continuous Tense.

a. They had  played on the ground since evening.
b. They had been playing on the ground since evening.
c. They have been playing on the ground since evening.
d. They have played on the ground since evening.


16. Identify the correct sentence/s.
a. He could finish his homework in an hour.
b. He was able to finish his homework in an hour.

Answer options:

a. only a
b. only b
c. both a and b
d. neither a nor b


17. Identify the tense form and time expressed in the following
Where is your mother taking you to this evening?
We are going to visit your place soon.

a. present perfect, future
b. present continuous, future
c. future, simple present
d. future,  present perfect


18. The Prime Minister of India _______ in Mumbai tomorrow. (Use a suitable tense of the word given in the brackets)

a. will arrive
b. will be arriving
c. arrives
d. going to arrive


19. Sameer did not go to the college yesterday because he _______ (complete) his home assignment. (Fill in the blank with the correct form of the tense given in bracket)

a. had not completed
b. has not completed
c. have not completed
d. would not finished


20. Perhaps, we ________ elsewhere next week. (Fill in the blank choosing the correct alternative)

a. shift
b. will shift
c. shifted
d. have shifted


Answers:

1-b, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c, 5-c, 6-c, 7-b, 8-d, 9-c, 10-b, 11-b, 12-d, 13-c, 14-a, 15-b, 16-c, 17-b, 18-c, 19-a, 20-b.

Share:

Leave a reply