Grammar: Do as Directed- Set No.05

14
0
Share:

English Grammar
Do as Directed: SET No.5

Do as directed means that you should follow the given instructions precisely or carry out the specific tasks that have been outlined. It typically indicates that you should apply the rules of grammar, punctuation, or syntax as provided in the instructions.

Let’s practice some Examples!!!


  1. It is very difficult to understand his ___________.
    a. pronounciation
    b. pronunciation
    c. prunonciation
    d. prononciation


  2. I called her many times, but she didn’t respond. (Identify the type of the sentence)
    a. Simple
    b. Complex
    c. Compound
    d. Exclamatory


  3. Give a synonym for ‘Garbage’.
    a. trash
    b. archive
    c. bin
    d. All


  4. Though Peter helped people selflessly, nobody could come to his rescue when he was in danger. (Make it Simple)
    a. Despite helping people selflessly, nobody could come to rescue Peter when he was in danger.
    b. Peter helped people selflessly, but nobody could come to his rescue when he was in danger.
    c. both
    d. none


  5. What is the plural form of ‘Wolf’?
    a. wolf
    b. wolves
    c. wolfs
    d. All


  6. The house was painted by James last week. (Change the Voice)
    a. James had painted the house last week.
    b. James was painting the house last week.
    c. James has painted the house last week.
    d. James painted the house last week.


  7. What is an antonym of ‘Obedient’?
    a. disobedient
    b. defiant
    c. rebellious
    d. All


  8. Emma had ___________ a very gaudy make-up for her wedding reception.
    a. put up
    b. put off
    c. put out
    d. put on


  9. Michael and John are bosom friends. (Identify the Subject)
    a. are friends
    b. Michael
    c. John
    d. Michael and John


  10. The people welcomed their King ___________ (Choose a correct option)
    a. with closed arms
    b. with open arms
    c. both
    d. none


  11. Let ___________ have their say.
    a. they
    b. them
    c. their
    d. none


  12. He speaks so fast that no one can understand him. (Use ‘Too ______ to’)
    a. He speaks too fast to understand.
    b. He speaks too fast to be understood by anyone.
    c. both
    d. none


  13. If I were in your place, I ___________ accept that challenge.
    a. will
    b. would
    c. can
    d. none


  14. Playing Chess is a ___________ for him.
    a. easy job
    b. child’s play
    c. both
    d. none


  15. Smith swam ___________ the river.
    a. across
    b. along
    c. among
    d. after


  16. “Let the ___________ dogs lie”. (Choose a correct word and complete the Proverb)
    a. sitting
    b. barking
    c. sleeping
    d. growling


  17. The train arrived ___________ 11.00pm.
    a. on
    b. to
    c. at
    d. for


  18. A person who knows two languages is called ___________.
    a. multilingual
    b. monolingual
    c. trilingual
    d. bilingual


  19. She is ___________ visiting Dubai.
    a. looking for
    b. looking up
    c. looking at
    d. looking forward to


  20. He ran away and thus escaped the arrest, ___________? (Add a Question Tag)
    a. did he
    b. hadn’t he
    c. didn’t he
    d. doesn’t he


  21. “Stop plaguing me.” Clara shouted at John. (Change into Indirect)
    a. Clara asked shouting at John to stop plaguing her.
    b. Clara asked John that he should stop plaguing her.
    c. Clara shouted at John to stop plaguing her
    d. none


  22. The lawyer shared the fact of the case before the court of law. (Identify the Subject)
    a. The fact
    b. The court
    c. The lawyer
    d. The case


  23. The captain ordered, “Fire!” (Change the Voice)
    a. The captain ordered to fire.
    b. The captain ordered to let it be fired.
    c. both
    d. none


  24. ‘Rattle-snake’ is an example of ___________.
    a. Blending
    b. Compounding
    c. Clipping
    d. Acronym


  25. You must take medicines if you want to recover. (Make it Simple)
    a. You must take medicines or you will not recover.
    b. You must take medicines in order to recover.
    c. both
    d. none


  26. When Amanda saw Emma, she rushed away. (Identify the type of sentence)
    a. Simple
    b. Complex
    c. Compound
    d. Interrogative


  27. You should focus on your goal. (Make it Imperative)
    a. Should you focus on your goal?
    b. You focus on your goal.
    c. Focus on your goal.
    d. none


  28. Give antonym of ‘Permanence’
    a. Influence
    b. Tolerance
    c. Impermanence
    d. Obedience


  29. Who cares? (Make it Assertive)
    a. Nobody cares.
    b. Someone cares.
    c. All care.
    d. none


  30. I don’t know the time of Michael’s arrival. (Make it Complex)
    a. I don’t know if Michael will arrive.
    b. I don’t know when Michael will arrive.
    c. both
    d. none


  31. Give Synonym of ‘Strange’.
    a. Weird
    b. Odd
    c. Peculiar
    d. All


  32. Smith ___________ singing since morning.
    a. is
    b. was
    c. has been
    d. have been


  33. As soon as it started raining, all children shouted ___________ joy.
    a. at
    b. with
    c. for
    d. about


  34. The trainer said, “If you want to reach the goal, you ___________ decide one. (Use  Modal Auxiliary showing Compulsion)
    a. must
    b. may
    c. can
    d. will


  35. How strange your behaviour is! (Make it Assertive)
    a. Your behaviour is very strange.
    b. Your behaviour is strange.
    c. both
    d. none

Answers:

1- b 2- c 3- a 4- a 5- b
6- d 7- d 8- d 9- d 10- b
11- b 12- b 13- b 14- b 15- a
16- c 17- c 18- d 19- d 20- c
21- a 22- c 23-b 24- b 25- b
26- b 27- c 28- c 29- a 30- b
31- d 32- c 33- b 34- a 35- a

Share:

Leave a reply