Grammar: Do as Directed- Set No.04

9
0
Share:

English Grammar
Do as Directed: SET No.4

Do as directed means that you should follow the given instructions precisely or carry out the specific tasks that have been outlined. It typically indicates that you should apply the rules of grammar, punctuation, or syntax as provided in the instructions.

Let’s practice some Examples!!!


Rewrite the following sentences in the ways instructed:

  1. That mistake was made by him. (Change the Voice)
    a. That mistake he made.

    b. He make that mistake.
    c. He made that mistake.
    d. He had made that mistake.


  2. What is the Plural form of ‘Leaf’?
    a. leafs

    b. leaves
    c. leaf
    d. none


  3. Clara ___________ singing since morning.
    a. has been

    b. is
    c. was
    d. have been


  4. The word ‘Brunch’ is the blending of ___________.
    a. bread+ lunch

    b. break+ lunch
    c. breakfast+lunch
    d. none


  5. As soon as the phone rang, I picked it up. (Use No sooner ___________ than)
    a. No sooner did the phone ring, than I picked it up.

    b. No sooner did the phone rang, than I picked it up.
    c. No sooner had the phone rang, than i picked it up.
    d. No sooner was the phone rang, than I picked it up.


  6. Choose the correct sentence.
    a. Did the police inspector reached in time, the crime would not taken place.

    b. Had the police inspector reached in time, the crime would not have taken place.
    c. Has the police inspector reached in time, the crime would not have taken place.
    d. Was the police inspector reached in time, the crime had not taken place.


  7. ___________ more you listen ___________ understand. (Choose the correct option)
    a. the, better

    b. a, better
    c. much, better
    d. the, the


  8. By the time you will reach his home, he ___________ finished watching the movie.
    a. will

    b. will have
    c. will have been
    d. none


  9. The train was traveling 130 km/h when it ___________ with the truck
    (Choose a correct verb)
    a. collides

    b. has collided
    c. collided
    d. was collided


  10. The president of the committee promised to ___________ the complaint. (Choose the correct option)
    a. look into

    b. look at
    c. look up
    d. look for


  11. You haven’t heard what I said, ___________ ? (Add a Question Tag)
    a. haven’t you

    b. don’t you
    c. hadn’t you
    d. have you


  12. I saw ___________ doubtful in his behaviour. (Choose a correct word)
    a. none

    b. no
    c. nothing
    d. not


  13. ___________ Euphemism is one of the most commonly used figures of speech.
    a. A

    b. The
    c. An
    d. no article


  14. We haven’t seen Amanda ___________ last month.
    a. for

    b. since
    c. from
    d. on


  15. I told you that if you ___________ the invitation you would regret.
    a. accepted

    b. accept
    c. are accepting
    d. have accepted


  16. Being a well-read person, Clara can speak and write excellently. (Make it Complex)
    a. Clara is a well-read person and she can speak and write excellently.

    b. Clara is a well-read person to speak and write excellently.
    c. Clara can speak and write excellently because she is a well-read person.
    d. none


  17. John will come to college today. (Make it Interrogative)
    a. Does John come to college today?

    b. Will John come to college today?
    c. Did John come to college today?
    d. Will John come to college today.


  18. How ___________water is there in the glass?
    a. more

    b. many
    c. most
    d. much


  19. By the end of this year, James and Joan ___________ their work in California.
    a. will have finished

    b. wIll be finishing
    c. will finish
    d. wIll have been finished


  20. Robert was making coffee for his friends. (Change the Voice)
    a. Coffee was made by Robert for his friends.

    b. Coffee had been made by Robert for his friends.
    c. Coffee was being made by Robert for his friends.
    d. Coffee is being made by Robert for his friends.


  21. Don’t touch the wire or you will get an electric shock. (Make it Simple)
    a. If you touch the wire, you will get an electric shock.

    b. As soon as you touch the wire, you get an electric shock.
    c. On touching the wire, you will get an electric shock.
    d. none


  22. You ___________ not waste your precious time. (Use a Modal Auxiliary showing ‘Obligation’)
    a. will

    b. may
    c. shall
    d. should


  23. What is an antonym of ‘Confident’?
    a. dependent

    b. competent
    c. eminent
    d. diffident


  24. The teacher said, “The Sun rises in the East”. (Change into Indirect)
    a. The teacher said that the Sun rose in the East.

    b. The teacher said that the Sun had risen in the East.
    c. The teacher said that the Sun rises in the East.
    d. The teacher said that the Sun has risen in the East.


  25. What is the plural form of ‘Curriculum’?
    a. curriculum

    b. curriculums
    c. curricula
    d. none


  26. What is meant by the idiom ‘Go bananas’?
    a. to become crazy

    b. go to bring bananas
    c. both
    d. none


  27. What is the synonym of ‘Enormous’?
    a. fantastic

    b. jealous
    c. precious
    d. huge


  28. Go to college regularly. (Identify the type of the sentence)
    a. Interrogative

    b. Imperative
    c. Exclamatory
    d. Complex


  29. “What a beautiful piece of architecture!” He said. (Make it Assertive)
    a. He exclaimed that it was a very beautiful piece of architecture.

    b. He exclaimed it is a very beautiful piece of architecture.
    c. He exclaimed that it is a beautiful piece of architecture.
    d. He exclaimed that what a beautiful piece of architecture.


  30. He is so brilliant, but yet can’t solve this problem. (Identify the type of the sentence)
    a. Complex

    b. Compound
    c. Simple
    d. Interrogative


  31. There is nobody living in that Mansion, ___________? (Add a Question Tag)
    a. is there

    b. does there
    c. doesn’t there
    d. isn’t there


  32. Clara was made ___________ in the court.
    a. telling lie

    b. to tell lie
    c. both
    d. none


  33. James and Jack were going to the restaurant. (Identify the Predicate in the sentence)
    a. were going

    b. going
    c. James and Jack
    d. were going to the restaurant.


  34. A cat jumped ___________  the table.
    a. on

    b. upon
    c. both
    d. none


  35. Emma is ___________ honest girl.
    a. a

    b. the
    c. an
    d. No Article

Answers:

1- c 2- b 3- a 4- c 5- a
6- b 7- a 8- b 9- c 10- a
11- d 12- c 13- a 14- b 15- a
16- c 17- b 18- d 19- a 20- c
21- c 22- d 23- d 24- c 25- c
26- a 27- d 28- b 29- a 30- b
31- a 32- b 33- d 34- b 35- c

Share:

Leave a reply